What Is Probate?
[…] Tips for Completing a Probate Inventory in North Dakota
If you find yourself appointed to be the Executor or PR of an estate in North Dakota that is involved in formal probate, one of the first things you need to do is to determine what assets will be involved in the probate of the estate because not all assets are required to go through probate. Once you have identified and secured all probate assets, you need to establish a date of death value for each asset in order to fulfill your duties as Executor/PR.
North Dakota Century Code Section 30.1-18-06 requires you to file an inventory within six months after being appointed or nine months after the death of the decedent, whichever is later. That inventory must list all probate assets “with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent’s death, and the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item.”
To determine date of death (DOD) values for some assets you may need to retain the services of a professional. For example, you may need a real estate appraiser to provide a DOD value for real property or an art appraiser to establish a DOD value for the decedent’s art collection.