Understanding a Spendthrift Provision in a Trust Agreement
[…] State laws govern most aspects of trust agreements, including the validity of a spendthrift clause as well as the protection offered by the clause. Most states, however, have laws that recognize the validity of a spendthrift provision to prevent both voluntary and involuntary transfers of a beneficiary’s interest in the trust. A “voluntary” transfer involves situations such as the beneficiary selling his/her interest in the trust and/or using that interest as security for a loan. An “involuntary” transfer refers to a creditor attaching a lien to the beneficiary’s interest. In North Dakota, Section 59-13-02. (502) of the Century Code governs spendthrift provisions, making such a provision valid if it “restrains either the voluntary or involuntary transfer or both the voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary’s interest.”
Limits to the Protection Offered by a Spendthrift Clause in North Dakota
While a spendthrift clause can provide both the Settlor and the beneficiary of a trust a great deal of protection against the loss of trust assets, there are limits.